Gil Vicente vs Rio Ave Prediction
Sunday, 9 August 2026, 20:30 UK · Estádio Cidade de Barcelos

Gil Vicente
1–0
Full time

Rio Ave
Our picks
AI pick
LostBoth Teams to Score
Both Teams to Score · estimated odds ~2.20
Expert pick
LostOver 2.5 goals
Over/Under Goals · estimated odds ~1.75
Gil Vicente come into this Primeira Liga fixture with 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5, scoring 3 and conceding 8. Rio Ave have 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats over the same run (4 scored, 9 conceded). Their recent games have averaged 2.4 goals. The bookmakers make Gil Vicente favourites at 1.97 (about 51% implied), with the draw at 3.49. Our AI model backs Both Teams to Score, while our expert goes for Over 2.5 goals.
Odds & implied probability
Gil Vicente
1.97
51%
Draw
3.49
29%
Rio Ave
3.74
27%
Snapshot of market odds when our picks were made. Convert odds · Check the bookmaker margin
Recent form
Gil Vicente
Last 5: 1W 1D 3L · 3 scored, 8 conceded
Rio Ave
Last 5: 0W 3D 2L · 4 scored, 9 conceded
Our Primeira Liga record (last 30 days): 10 of 15 matches won (67%).
Full track recordGil Vicente vs Rio Ave: FAQ
What is the Gil Vicente vs Rio Ave prediction?
Our AI model picks Both Teams to Score and our expert picks Over 2.5 goals.
When is Gil Vicente vs Rio Ave?
The Primeira Liga match kicks off on Sunday, 9 August 2026, 20:30 UK at Estádio Cidade de Barcelos.
What are the odds for Gil Vicente vs Rio Ave?
Around 1.97 for Gil Vicente, 3.49 for the draw and 3.74 for Rio Ave. Odds change, so always check before betting.
What was the Gil Vicente vs Rio Ave result?
Gil Vicente 1–0 Rio Ave. Our AI pick lost and our expert pick lost.
More Primeira Liga results
AI pick ✗
Sporting Clube de Braga Handicap -1.5
~2.10
Expert pick ✗
Sporting Clube de Braga to win
@ 1.57
AI pick ✓
FC Alverca to win
@ 4.75
Expert pick ✗
Under 2.5 goals
@ 1.84
AI pick ✓
FC Arouca to win
@ 2.20
Expert pick ✗
Both Teams to Score
@ 1.70
AI pick ✗
Both Teams to Score
@ 1.91
Expert pick ✗
Over 2.5 goals
@ 1.50
Picks are opinions for information and entertainment only — no result is guaranteed. 18+. Disclaimer