Championship predictions

West Brom vs Burnley Prediction

Sunday, 23 August 2026, 12:00 UK · The Hawthorns

West Brom

3–1

Full time

Burnley

Our picks

AI pick

✓ Won

West Bromwich Albion FC to win

Match Result (1X2) · estimated odds ~2.80

Expert pick

✓ Won

Both Teams to Score

Both Teams to Score · estimated odds ~1.55

West Brom come into this Championship fixture with 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5, scoring 8 and conceding 3. Burnley have 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats over the same run (6 scored, 9 conceded). Their recent games have averaged 2.6 goals. The bookmakers make Burnley favourites at 2.53 (about 40% implied), with the draw at 3.22. Our AI model backs West Bromwich Albion FC to win, while our expert goes for Both Teams to Score.

Odds & implied probability

West Brom

2.78

36%

Draw

3.22

31%

Burnley

2.53

40%

Snapshot of market odds when our picks were made. Convert odds · Check the bookmaker margin

Recent form

West Brom

WWDLW

Last 5: 3W 1D 1L · 8 scored, 3 conceded

Burnley

LDLDD

Last 5: 0W 3D 2L · 6 scored, 9 conceded

Our Championship record (last 30 days): 27 of 38 matches won (71%).

Full track record

West Brom vs Burnley: FAQ

What is the West Brom vs Burnley prediction?

Our AI model picks West Bromwich Albion FC to win and our expert picks Both Teams to Score.

When is West Brom vs Burnley?

The Championship match kicks off on Sunday, 23 August 2026, 12:00 UK at The Hawthorns.

What are the odds for West Brom vs Burnley?

Around 2.78 for West Brom, 3.22 for the draw and 2.53 for Burnley. Odds change, so always check before betting.

What was the West Brom vs Burnley result?

West Brom 3–1 Burnley. Our AI pick won and our expert pick won.

More Championship results

Picks are opinions for information and entertainment only — no result is guaranteed. 18+. Disclaimer